People

Register now

Southwest Business Corporation, San Antonio, Texas, named Mark Hein CEO of the credit union division.

University Federal Credit Union, Austin, Texas, elected to its board: Dr. Carl E. Hansen, chairman; Mary A. Seng, vice chairman; Arthur B. Martinez, treasurer; Cynthia A. Leach, secretary; Thomas J. Ardis, Gilbert O. Gallegos, Dr. William T. Guy, Jr., Frank J. Peters, Dr. Marilla D. Svinicki, and Dr. George K. Herbert, director emeritus.

Mid-States Corporate Federal Credit Union, Warrenville, Ill., elected to its board: Barbara Berghoff, chair; Terry Brahm, vice chair; Kyle Markland, treasurer; Ed Gvazdinskas, secretary; Steve Ahlness, William Connors, Lloyd fredendall, Ronald Linstrombert, Paul Obermeyer, Eric Stiegel, and Roger Youngs.

WesCorp, San Dimas, Calif., elected to its board: Robert Harvey Jr., chairman; John Merlo, vice chairman; William Cheney, recorder/financial officer; Thomas Graham, Warren Nakamura, Timothy Kramer, Sharon Updike, Gordon Dames, Jim Jordan, Robin J. Lentz, and David Rhamy.

Elected to its supervisory committee: Richard Cochran, William Earner Jr., Brian Osberg, and David Roughton.

America First Credit Union, Riverdale, Utah, elected to its board: Tom Connors, chairman; James Wendler, vice chairman; and Joy Jex, secretary.

Memphis Area Teachers' Credit Union, Memphis, Tenn., named Greg Benjamin branch director.

Purdue Employees Federal Credit Union, West Lafayette, Ind., elected to its board: John Trott, chairman; Michael Tratmann, vice chairman; Thomas Moore, treasurer; Greg Deason, secretary; Steve Brewer, Susan Aufderheide, Ron Feathers, Frederick Bradley, and Charlene Sullivan.

State Department Federal Credit Union, Alexandria, Va., elected to its board: Marlene E. Schwartz, chairman; Robert B. Peterson, vice chairman; Stephen K. Fischel, secretary; Ron Whitworth, treasurer; Renee DeVigne, Harold Geisel, Nellie Clemons-Green, Richard L. Greene, and Clint Lauderdale.

Vermont Federal Credit Union, Burlington, Vt., elected to its board: Curran Robinson, chairman; Joseph M. Finnigan, treasurer; Douglas Fisher, and Jean Isham. Paulette Bergeron was elected to its credit committee, and Lisa Daggett to its supervisory committee.

CU DIrect Corporation, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., named Mike James vice president, lending services for Credit Union Direct Lending.

The Minnesota Credit Union Network, Bloomington, Minn., named Les Erickson the outstanding credit union professional of the year, and Del Prevost the outstanding credit union volunteer of the year.

First South Credit Union, Memphis, Tenn., named Melissa Hoeschen human resources director.

U.S. Recordings, St. Paul, Minn., named Allen Illgen regional sales manager.

The Louisiana Credit Union League, Harahan, La., announced that Gary Robinson has been awarded the Credit Union Compliance Expert certification with honors.

MidWest Financial Credit Union, Ann Arbor, Mich., elected to its board: Michael Schroer, chairman; Marc Halman, vice chairman; Richard Nowakowski, treasurer; Stephanie Schroeder, secretary; David Woodbury, David Morlock, James Bell, Gloria Edwards, Eugene Napolitan, and Jamie Diamond, Peter Forester, Benjie Johnson, Robert Knisley, director emeritus and Thomas Biggs, director emeritus.

Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union, Pensacola, Fla., elected to its board: Fred Houston, chairman, R.L. Owsald, 1st vice chairman; Gerald Eady, 2nd vice chairman; Jack Williams, treasurer; Nelson Whaley, secretary; Larry Blum, vance Bateman, Chris Brooks, John Coker, Shelly Fountain, and Jim Lee.

For reprint and licensing requests for this article, click here.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER