People

Register now

The Mississippi Credit Union Association, Jackson, Miss., elected to its board: Billy Bridges, chairman; Jimmy Smith, vice chairman; Margaret Brown, treasurer; John Gibbons, Elmer Dickens, Dean Todd and Lavina Crocker. Jane Pittman and Oliver King were inducted into The Mississippi Credit Union Hall of Fame.

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union, Aberdeen, Md., elected to its board: David Gilbert, chairman; John Blomquist, vice chairman; Sarah Standiford, secretary; Col. Dwight Hair, treasurer; Nancy Kosko, assistant treasurer; Charles Alston, Sgt. Maj. Samuel Gilliam, Barry Decker and Windsor Jones.

Diamond Lakes FCU, Malvern, Ark., named Kathy Perkins vice president branch operations.

Ent Federal Credit Union, Colorado Springs, Colo., named Ginger Smith lending officer.

St. Mary's Bank, Manchester, N.H., named Lynne Haney mortgage loan officer and community outreach officer.

Meriwest Credit Union, San Jose, Calif., named Barry Roach vice president of retali delivery.

Chartway FCU, Virginia Beach, Va., elected Everett Lewis Gull, Jr. chairman.

CU Members Mortgage, Fort Worth, Texas named Sarah Vandershill regional sales manager.

OMNI Community CU, Jacksonville, Fla., elected to its board: Jean Mangu, chairman; Nancy Hasty, vice chairman; Cathy Disbrow-Courson, treasurer; Robert Ache, secretary; and Lynne Galbraith.

Volunteer Corporate CU, Nashville, Tenn., elected to its board: Blake Strickland, chairman; Wayne Hope, vice chairman; David Atkinson, treasurer; Karen Jordan, secretary; Robert Arick, Wanda Mason, Dave Mullican, Rose Melton and Hank Flury.

The New York State Credit Union League, Latham, N.Y., elected to its board: Vicky Matteson, chairman; Joseph Garay, vice chairman; Stephen Gardner, secretary/treasurer; Bruno Sementilli, Lorraine Bourdeau, Patrick Calhoun, Gregory Card, Barbara Dillon, Arthur Field, Alfred Frosolone, Lorraine Jordan, Michael Lotz, Richard Mantey, John Prumo, John C. Gibardi and Ann Sweeney.

Washington State Employees CU, Olympia, Wash., promoted Daniel Rodarte to West Olympia branch manager and Michelle Curts to assistant vice president-regional branches.

Crescent Credit Union, Brockton, Mass., named Elaine J. Spooner manager.

Memphis Area Teachers' Credit Union, Memphis, Tenn., announced the retirement of its CEO Ray Algee.

The Minnesota Credit Union Network, St. Paul, Minn., named Phil Bachman the Minnesota Credit Union for Kids volunteer of the year. (c) 2005 The Credit Union Journal and SourceMedia, Inc. All Rights Reserved. http://www.cujournal.com http://www.sourcemedia.com

For reprint and licensing requests for this article, click here.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER