People

Register now

Columbia Credit Union, Vancouver, Wash., elected Carthryn Chudy, Emmy Winterburn, Kathryn Edgecomb and John Cheek to its board. Gene Yarnell and Robert Winterburn were elected to its supervisory committee.

STCU Credit Union, Springfield, Mass., re-elected John McDowell, Awilda Chaban-Colon and Ruby Kelly to its board.

Northwest Corporate FCU, Portland, Ore., elected Earl C. Weatherman to its board.

Heritage Credit Union, Madison, Wis., named Melissa Hase marketing coordinator at its corporate office and Caroline Redmann vice president of lending at its corporate office.

Educational Community Credit Union, Kalamazoo, Mich., promoted Roger Ferworn to Three Rivers branch manager.

Northwest Community Credit Union, Springfield, Ore., announced Kent White and Pat Force earned Masters in Business Administration degrees.

TULIP Credit Union, Olympia, Wash., elected Terje Gjertsen and Bethanne Barnes to its board.

First Financial CU, Albuquerque, N.M., named Ben F. Heyward, Jr. CEO.

San Antonio FCU, San Antonio, Texas, announced that Richard Rodriquez was elected chair of the Healthcare Financial Management Association.

Georgia FCU, Atlanta, named Karie Barnes assistant branch manager and Dino Miller branch manager.

The Golden 1 Credit Union, Sacramento, Calif., named Kara Giano director of internal audit.

NACUSAC, Del Mar, Calif., elected to its board: Linda Treml, chairman; Robert Butler, vice chairman; Joseph Guagliardo, secretary; Gerald Dunning, treasurer; and Michael MacFeeters.

Fiserv, Inc., Valley Forge, Penn., named Theresa Benavidez senior vice president and chief technology.

Denali Alaskan FCU, Anchorage, Alaska, named Laurie Lyons loan officer.

Western Rockies FCU, Grand Junction, Colo., named Gay L. Hetland CEO.

Valley Credit Union, San Jose, Calif., named Althea Morris assistant vice president of lending and Jess Gutierrez vice president of finance.

Credit Union West, Glendale, Ariz., promoted Bob MacGregor to chief financial officer, executive vice president.

Hershey FCU, Hershey, Penn., elected to its board: Richard Miller, chair; William Sprandel, vice chair; Ercoli DiVittore, treasurer; Franklin Wagner, assistant treasurer; Barbara McLaughlin, secretary; Dennis Berkhimer and Rita Ramacciotti.

Memphis Area Teachers' CU, Memphis, Tenn., named Carlos Webb CEO.

Altura CU, Riverside, Calif., named Tony Young vice president and internal auditor.

Corporate One FCU, Columbus, Ohio named Denise Brown AVP, controller.

IRCO Community FCU, Phillipsburg, N.J., promoted Gregory Collins to vice president. (c) 2005 The Credit Union Journal and SourceMedia, Inc. All Rights Reserved. http://www.cujournal.com http://www.sourcemedia.com

For reprint and licensing requests for this article, click here.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER