People cover slide CUJ 120618.JPG
Your latest look at personnel moves from credit unions and industry groups across the country.
Credit Union Development Educators.jpg
CUDE certified
The following professionals were certified as Credit Union Development Educators after completing the National Credit Union Foundation’s Credit Union Development Education Training: Charles Akinbola, Elements Financial FCU, Indianapolis; Scott Albrecht, Baxter CU, Vernon Hills, Ill.; Ray Black, Advia CU, Parchment, Mich.; Cathy Boucher, Boston Firefighters CU, Dorchester, Mass.; Jill Carlson, Mid-Minnesota FCU, Baxter Minn.; Shelly Chinnery, People’s Trust FCU, Houston; Gary Chizmadia, CU of New Jersey, Ewing, N.J.; Jamila Collins, Ohio CU League; Lorraine Davis, Diamond Lakes FCU, Malvern, Ark.; Adrian Duran, FirstLight FCU, El Paso, Texas; Christian Elden, Midwest Community FCU, Defiance, Ohio; Sandy Flores, GECU, El Paso, Texas; Deanna Frame, Guardians CU, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Rini Fredette, PSCU, St, Petersburg, Fla.; Kirsten Grimes, Illinois CU System, Naperville, Ill.; Robert Henson, Credit Union National Association; Dulcey Hordge, Suncoast FCU, Largo, Fla.; Stephanie Karr, Boeing Employees CU, Tukwila, Wash.; Michael Koceja, Simplicity CU, Marshfield, Wis.; Anahi Lopez, Guadalupe CU, Santa Fe, N.M.; Teresa Loy, Central CU of Florida, Pensacola, Fla.; Lydia Lozano, CUNA Mutual Group; Maylene Malapitan, Cebu Mitsumi Multi-Purpose Cooperative, Philippines; Milai Benson, Mwalimu National SACCO, Kenya; Kolleen Morse, EvergreenDIRECT CU, Tumwater, Wash.; Awah Richard Ndoh, Camccul LTD, Cameroon; Joan Nelson, Coastal FCU, Raleigh, N.C.; Mira Ness, New York University FCU, New York; Jorge Ortiz, North Side Community FCU, Chicago; Nancy Patton, Canvas CU, Lone Tree, Colo.; Lindsay Pelletier, Sheboygan Area CU, Sheboygan, Wis.; Valarie Prillman, Cy-Fair FCU, Houston; Amber Reyes, Reliant FCU, Casper, Wyo.; Tara Roether, Landings CU, Tempe, Ariz.; Trisha Rome, SchoolsFirst FCU, Santa Ana, Calif.; Valentina Scott, Arizona FCU, Phoenix; Danielle Smith, Gesa CU, Richland, Wash.; Rod Snyder, Red Canoe CU, Longview, Wash.; Jennifer Statham, Washington State Employees CU, Olympia, Wash.; Kim Steepy, TwinStar CU, Lacey, Wash.; Adam Stewart, Pima FCU, Tucson, Ariz.; Betsy Thomas, Unitus Community CU, Portland, Ore.; Denyse Vargas, Rio Grande CU, Albuquerque; Cindy Wiggins, Peach State FCU, Lawrenceville, Ga.; and Lauren Williams, CUNA Mutual Group, Madison, Wis.
John Zmolek, Verity CU.jpg
John Zmolek, Verity CU
The Northwest Credit Union Association named John Zmolek, president and CEO of Verity Credit Union, Seattle, as its board chair.
Mario Gutierrez, Redwood CU.jpg
Mario Gutierrez, Redwood CU
Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa, Calif., promoted Mario Gutierrez to manager of its Napa branch.
Mark Franke, Community 1st CU.jpg
Mark Franke, Community 1st CU
Community 1st Credit Union, Ottumwa, Iowa, promoted Mark Franke to chief operating officer.
Kevin Sparks, Crane CU.jpg
Kevin Sparks, Crane CU
Kevin Spars, president and CEO of Crane CU in Odon, Ind., has been named a table officer for the Indiana Credit Union League.
James Sackett, Firefly CU.jpg
James Sackett, Firefly CU
Credit Union Executives Society Inc. bestowed James Sackett, a member of the board of directors at Firefly Credit Union, Burnsville, Minn., with its 2018 CUES Distinguished Director award.
Eleni Giakoumopoulos, WOCCU.jpg
Eleni Giakoumopoulos, Global Women's Leadership Network
Eleni Giakoumopoulos has been named program director for the Global Women’s Leadership Network at the World Council of Credit Unions.
Don C. Wren, Vantage West CU.JPG
Don C. Wren, Vantage West CU
Vantage West Credit Union, Tucson, Ariz., promotion Don C. Wren to business relationship manager III.
Kevin Ryan, Financial Center First CU.jpg
Kevin Ryan, Financial Center First CU
Kevin Ryan, president and CEO of Financial Center First CU in Indianapolis has been named a table officer for the Indiana Credit Union League.
Dave Abernathy, Via CU.jpg
Dave Abernathy, Via CU
Dave Abernathy, president and CEO of Via CU, Marion, Ind., has been named a table officer for the Indiana Credit Union League.
Christopher J. Meyers, Teachers FCU.JPG
Christopher J. Myers, Teachers FCU
Teachers Federal Credit Union, Hauppauge, N.Y., promoted Christopher J. Meyers to executive vice president-chief operating officer.
Chad Burney, GTE Financial.jpg
Chad Burney, GTE Financial
Tampa-based GTE Financial promoted Chad Burney to chief operating officer-executive vice president.
Dallas Bergl, INOVA FCU.jpg
Dallas Bergl, INOVA FCU
Dallas Bergl, president and CEO of INOVA Federal Credit Union in Elkhart, Ind., has been named a table officer for the Indiana Credit Union League.
Andre Iervolino, Financial Partners CU.jpg
Andre Iervolino, Financial Partners CU
Financial Partners Credit Union, Downey, Calif., named Andre Iervolino as vice president of business intelligence.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER