People

Register now

The Hilco Organization, Northbrook, Ill., named Fred C. Caruso president of Hilco Industrial.

Oregon Metro Federal Credit Union, Eugene, Ore., awarded Lindsey Hamar rookie all-star, Misty Schmidt staff all- star, Dena Keeler, leadership all-star, and Bill Peterson, volunteer all-star.

Chartway FCU, Virginia Beach, Va., named Wendy Phelps director of retail.

CU Cooperative Branching, Inc., Harahan, La., named Erin Babcock accountant.

Human Resources Development Network, Boulder City, Nev., awarded Joanne Peake HRD professional of the year, Rachael Aquino the Patti Reed scholarship, and Deborah Lowe the Suzanne Carlisle HRD Network Trianer's scholarship.

Creditek, Parsippany, N.J., named Dolly M. Hightower vice president of marketing.

DEI, Inc., named Alan Angus regional sales manager, Cindy Compton administrative assistant, Charles Gray site manager, Rick Bir project manager, dan Thomas project coordinator, Joe Berry regional sales manager, and Richard Milliken site manager.

CU Mortgage Services, Inc., St. Paul, Minn., promoted S. Bradley Crandall to president.

AmeriChoice FCU, Mechanicsburg, Penn., named John Needs profitability analyst.

Workers' Credit Union, Fitchburg, Penn., appointed Lisa Perrin to sales manager, Petra Rivera Gardner branch manager, Tammi Gould branch operation coordinator, Paul Sefakis Leominster branch manager, and Donna Hemmingway branch operations coordinator.

Steel Works Community Credit Union, Weirton, W.V. elected to its board: John R. Thayer, chairman; Edward L. Kennedy, 1st vice chairman; Kenneth W. Truax, treasurer, Robert G. Mrvos and William E. Teaff.

Vermont Federal Credit Union, Burlington, named Polly Smith loan officer/member service representative.

T&C Federal Credit Union, Bloomfield Hills, Mich. announced that the Pontiac Chamber of Commerce named Bob Bell Volunteer of the Year.

Memphis Area Teachers' Credit Union, Memphis, Tenn., named Ken Newberry SVP.

Redstone Federal Credit Union, Huntsville, Ala., promoted Sheri Henson assistant vice president of technology.

CUNA, Washington, D.C., nominated James W. Blake to serve on the Banking Industry Technology Secretariat Advisory Council.

Citadel Federal Credit Union, Thorndale, Penn., named William C. Vink chief compliance auditor, and promoted Curtis Baker to director of consumer lending.

The California Credit Union League, Rancho Cucamonga, promoted Mark Klinkert to SVP of communications and professional development.

Army Aviation Center FCU, Daleville, Ala., announced that Pat Davis received the Chamber of Commerce Gold Award.

Hughes Federal Credit Union, Tucson, Ariz., elected to its board: John Sansbury, Betty Smedley, Robert Swick, Roberta reeves, Russell Mc Curdy, Gerald Rhoden, Willis Fagg, John Santori, and Eugene Vitale, and elected Juan Gonzalez, Ashesh Bhalala, Jack Foote, and David Ortega to its supervisory committee.

For reprint and licensing requests for this article, click here.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER