What Types Of Laws Might Your State Adopt? California Offers Some Insights
[…] * The right to receive continued health care coverage as a surviving beneficiary of a deceased government employee.

* The requirement that insurance companies with group health plans offer employers plans that allow domestic partner coverage to the same extent and on the same terms as coverage for other dependents.

Must File Declaration

To obtain these new benefits, domestic partners must file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State's Office. Under Family Code Section 297, as amended by AB 25, domestic partners are "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring."

The law applies to same-sex couples. However, heterosexual couples who are over 62 years old and meet certain requirements also may register. (This provision was added out of concern for older people who may avoid marriage for financial reasons.)

What Should Employers Do?