People

Register now

Rio Grande CU, Albuquerque, N.M., named Dohnia Dorman AVP of marketing.

Allegacy FCU, Winston-Salem, N.C., named Cathy Pace president and hired Rick Leander as SVP.

R. Dean Barnes, Jr., EVP and chief lending officer for DATCU, Denton, Texas, received the Jane Graham Award from the Children's Advocacy Center of Denton County. The award honors individuals for their outstanding commitment and service to the children of Denton County.

The Virginia CU League announced the election of four members to its board of directors: Re-elected were Cheryl Dickerson, manager of Fairfax City FCU, and Gaye DeCesare, chief administrative officer at Belvoir FCU. Each won a three-year term. Newly elected are Chris Williams, CEO of Henrico FCU, and Rose Gilliam, CEO of DuPont Fibers FCU. The following board members were re-elected to serve as the organization's officers/executive committee: Bob Petty, Bronco FCU (chair); Suzanne Hughes, University of Virginia Community CU (vice chair); Paul Phillips, Freedom First FCU (treasurer); and Cheryl Dickerson, Fairfax City FCU (secretary).

Collins Community CU, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, appointed Stefanie Rupert COO.

Postal CU, Woodbury, Minn., returned three incumbents to its board of directors for three-year terms: Allan Brennan, James Bryan, and Keith Hauge.

Guardian CU, West Milwaukee, Wis., appointed Suphansa Phetvisay mortgage account executive.

Card Services for Credit Unions, Tampa, Fla., welcomed Toni Silbernagel, VP of consumer lending at Marion and Polk Schools CU, and Dave Thone, VP of internal operations at Fox Communities CU, to its advisory committee.

CommunityAmerica, Omaha, Neb., selected marketing communications firm Bailey Lauerman as its advertising agency.

Wincor Nixdorf, Austin, Texas, promoted Oliver Weber CEO of the company's U.S. operations.

The Georgia Credit Union League named its board members for 2011: Elected to serve for a second term were Terry Hardy, CEO of MembersFirst CU, and Janet Davis, CEO of TIC FCU. Newly elected was Brian Akin, CEO of North Georgia CU. In addition, Warren Butler, CEO of Georgia United CU, was nominated and elected to succeed his expired term as member-at-large.

Aberdeen Proving Ground FCU, Aberdeen, Md., named its 2011 board of directors: David Gilbert (chair), Dwight Hair (vice chair), John Blomquist (secretary), Barry Decker (treasurer), Paul Eikenberg (assistant treasurer), Charles Alston, Sr., Michael Dixon, Antha Edwards, Windsor Jones, Dee Layman, and Joseph Traino III.

Security Service FCU, St. George, Utah, named Kevin Oliverson mortgage loan officer at its St. George service center.

The Texas Credit Union League announced its board of directors and executive committee election results: Board officers elected to a second one-year term are: Pamela Stephens (chair), CEO of Security One FCU; Jim Minge (first vice chair), SVP of Randolph-Brooks FCU; Paul Trylko (second vice chair), CEO of Amplify FCU; and Robert Peterson (secretary/treasurer), CEO of One Source FCU. Wayne Mansur, CEO of Texoma Community CU, is new to the board and was elected in Category D. Directors continuing to serve are: Carol Murray, chairman of the supervisory committee of Express-News FCU (Category A); Suzanne Chism, CEO of Texas Health Resources CU (Category B); Nancy Croix Stroud, CEO of First Class American CU (Category C); and Kay Stewart, CEO of North East Texas CU (Category E). The league executive committee was also elected: Debbie Blackshear, CEO of Cy-Fair FCU; Chism; James Tuggle, CEO of Transtar FCU; and Ayn Talley, CEO of Houston Police FCU.

Security Service FCU, San Antonio, promoted Susan McKay to operational training manager, Norma Salazar to MIS quality and delivery manager, Viola Verastiqui to payment servicing manager, and John Arriaga to systems administration manager in network services.

For reprint and licensing requests for this article, click here.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER