People

Register now

Credit Union Service Network, Denver, Colo., named Doug Burke CEO.

Wheatland Federal Credit Union, Lancaster, Penn., promoted Kathy L. Rye to CEO.

Alaska USA Federal Credit Union, Anchorage, named Tim Holtrop manger of its Thrashers Corner branch in Seattle.

SunWest Federal Credit Union, Phoenix, named Marilyn Kafka marketing manager.

Fort Belvoir Federal Credit Union, Fort Belvoir, Va., elected to its board: Pamela Boyer, chair; Alfred Rudolph, 1st vice chair; William Phillips, 2nd vice chair; Bruce Edwards, secretary; and Leslie Poole, treasurer.

South Carolina Credit Union League, Columbia, S.C., elected to its board: Lee C. Gardner, Jr., chairman; Russel Easterling, 1st vice chairman; Bill Bove, 2nd vice chairman; Linda H. Weatherford, secretary; Eric Jenkins, treasurer; Faye Crocker, Isaac Dickson, Brad Rusin, Ed Templeton, Tonya Haun, and Paul Hughes.

Mavent Inc., Irvine, Calif., named Michael A. Benoit executive vice president, chief legal officer.

St. Mary's Bank, Manchester, N.H., promoted Edith M. Poirier to member contact center manager.

IU Credit Union, Bloomington, Ind., elected Vivian Winston to its supervisory committee.

The Kansas Credit Union Association, Topeka, Kansas, named Henry Peterson professional of the year, John Michener volunteer of the year, and Larry Mowry to its hall of fame. The KCUA elected to its board: Marilyn Wells, chair; Vickie Hurt, secretary/treasurer; Larry Damm, Don Homan, Erich Schaefer, LeRoy Cornell, Mark Keilig, and Richard Montgomery.

Oregon Community Credit Union, Eugene, named Richard Dwyer, Cathy Stoppel and Ted Rubin to its investment services team.

Corporate One FCU, Columbus, Ohio, named Melissa Ashley vice president, finance and chief financial officer.

CU BizSource, Madison, Wis., named Philip M. McGoohan CEO.

Meriwest Credit Union, San Jose, Calif., named Tony Cortez vice president of marketing.

The Database Marketing Agency, Inc., Portland, Ore., named Jeff Dwornicki IDM financial analyst.

The Iowa Credit Union League, Des Moines, awarded John Deere Community CU Board Member Roosevelt Taylor with the Cooperative Spirit Award.

Firstmark Credit Union, San Antonio, Texas, elected to its board: Lucille Herndon, chairman; Ignacio Orozco, vice chairman; James Muir, secretary; and Joyce Chamberlain, treasurer. Joyce Chamberlain, Lucille Herndon and Ron Kyle were elected to its audit committee.

Local Government Federal Credit Union, Raleigh, N.C., re-elected to its board: Jack Scoville, vice chairman; Ruth Barnes, and Al Richardson.

For reprint and licensing requests for this article, click here.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER